Understanding Your Skin

Basic Biology of Skin
Skin Aging
The Sun & You

Skin Care Products

Medical Ingredients
Ingredients Glossary
Home
What's New
Press / Media
Members Registration
Members' Forum
Dr's Mail Box
Appointment Request


Medical Skin Care > Skin Care Products > Medical Ingredients >
Kojic Acid

Kojic Acid

Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice when making the Japanese rice wine. Similar to hydroquinone, it inhibits the enzyme tyrosinase, as explained above. This action is achieved through binding the copper ions, which is need to activate the tyrosinase.

Kojic acid is usually combined with other whiteners in use, for example glycolic acid. It is a much safer alternative to skin bleaching than hydroquinone, without the nasty side effects mentioned.

Kojic acid is not very stable and its colour can change after oxidation. Kojic dipalmitate is a good alternative as it is much more stable in formulations, and also has the added benefit of being an excellent anti-oxidant.

 
Copyright © 2009 DrHealthBeauty. All rights reserved.